Sharon Rondeau
[…] Before
Attorney General Eric Holder left office, he reportedly recommended
"revisions to Justice Department’s guidelines that offer journalists more
protections when prosecutors want to review their phone records, emails or
notes."
An article published on June 3 in The Phoenix
New Times claimed that Montgomery's work
"was an attempt to influence the court, to compromise it, to conflict
it," which is contradicted by Sheridan and Arpaio's testimony referring to
alleged breaches of Maricopa County residents' bank accounts and the email
accounts of federal judges, to include Snow.
18 USC § 4 states:
Whoever, having knowledge of the actual
commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and
does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person
in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
While being characterized by the PNT as "a criminal enterprise," it took action
to report evidence of illegal activity to the authorities. Sheridan
testified that in addition to Horne, the information from Montgomery had been
presented to "a member of the FISA court in Washington, D.C." who